CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D88772

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Hydrogen Fluoride from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Hydrogen Fluoride will be 2811.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic acids: Hydrogen fluoride. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division